As used in this chapter:
[…] D.C. Law 15-105, in par. (17), validated a previously made technical correction. D.C. Law 15-166, in par. (29), substituted "Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking" for "Commissioner of Insurance and Securities, established by Reorganization Order No. 43, dated June 23, 1953," D.C. Law 16-117 added par. (9A). D.C. Law 16-224, in par. (17), revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and substituted "personal mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour". D.C. Law 16-305, in par.